When putting together the annual poll of our readers’ favorite things about Frederick County, we often notice some voting trends and gather input that help us decide which categories we should keep and delete on future ballots.
One thing we will note is if an existing category feels out of date or if it only garners a few votes. These are usually good indications that retirement is in order for that category. For the latest poll, we said goodbye to categories such as men’s fashion, hiking trail, high school marching band and cocktail, among others.
But in true “circle of life” fashion, we added several new categories, mostly in professional categories such as accountant, insurance (agency and agent) and travel (agency and agent). Other new categories include nonprofit, podcast and dispensary.
This year’s list of “Best of Frederick” winners includes many familiar names and sadly we again had a longtime winner who is no longer in business. Champion Billiards Sports Bar took first place in sports bar, despite closing its doors in Westview Prominade last year. (Champion would have also been eligible as the best billiards bar, where it took first place last year, but that category was since deleted.)
The debate over the winners will continue, which has been the case for “Best of Frederick” for 32 years. So, check out the following pages and see for yourself. Do you agree with this year’s winners? Also, feel free to email us at editor@fredmag.com and let us know what categories you would like to see added or removed for the next “Best of Frederick” poll, which kicks off in September of this year.
FOOD AND DRINK
Overall Restaurant:
1st Place: Dutch’s Daughter
2nd Place: The Tasting Room
3rd Place: Madrones
New Restaurant:
1st Place: Firebirds Wood Fired Grill
2nd Place: Ricci Italian Restaurant
3rd Place: Cugino Forno
Special Occasion/Romantic:
1st Place: Dutch’s Daughter
2nd Place: The Tasting Room
3rd Place: The Wine Kitchen
Service:
1st Place: Dutch’s Daughter
2nd Place: The Tasting Room
3rd Place: Tapia's on Main
Steak:
1st Place: Red Horse Steak House
2nd Place: The Tasting Room
3rd Place: Dutch’s Daughter
Kid-Friendly:
1st Place: The Derby Restaurant & Bar
2nd Place: Mountain Gate Family Restaurant
3rd Place: Golden Corral
Italian:
1st Place: Manalù Italian Restaurant
2nd Place: Cucina Massi
3rd Place: Fratelli’s Italian and Seafood
Pizza:
1st Place: Il Forno Pizzeria
2nd Place: Bellisario’s Pizza
3rd Place: Frank’s Pizza of Libertytown
Asian:
1st Place: Modern Asia
2nd Place: China Garden
3rd Place: Lucky Corner
Sushi:
1st Place: Lazy Fish
2nd Place: Old Dominion Grill and Sushi
3rd Place: Matsutake Sushi & Steak
Vegetarian:
1st Place: The Orchard
2nd Place: Hippy Chick Hummus
3rd Place: Frederick Social
Latin American:
1st Place: Plaza Mexico
2nd Place: Café Bueno
3rd Place: Cacique
Burrito:
1st Place: Cafe Bueno
2nd Place: Fajita Grande
3rd Place: Plaza Mexico
Seafood:
1st Place: Avery’s Maryland Grille
2nd Place: Liberty Road Seafood and Steak
3rd Place: Ragin’ Reef
Crab Cake:
1st Place: Dutch’s Daughter
2nd Place: Fratelli’s Italian and Seafood
3rd Place: Liberty Road Seafood and Steak
Lunch:
1st Place: La Paz Mexican Restaurant
2nd Place: May’s Seafood Restaurant
3rd Place: Firestone’s Culinary Tavern
Deli/Carryout:
1st Place: Brown’s
2nd Place: Trout’s Market
3rd Place: Crabapples
Sandwich:
1st Place: a.k.a. Friscos
2nd Place: South Market Sandwich Company
3rd Place: Crabapples
Hamburger:
1st Place: Wag’s
2nd Place: Fifty Fifty
3rd Place: Beef N Buns N Paradise
Hot Dog:
1st Place: North Market Pop Shop
2nd Place: Costco
3rd Place: Anchor Bar
Sunday Brunch:
1st Place: Dutch’s Daughter
2nd Place: Wilcom's Inn
3rd Place: Madrones
Breakfast:
1st Place: Silver Diner
2nd Place: Cafe Nola
3rd Place: Airways Inn
Bagel:
1st Place: Beans & Bagels
2nd Place: Zi Pani
3rd Place: Panera Bread
Coffee Shop:
1st Place: Dublin Roasters
2nd Place: Frederick Coffee Company & Cafe
3rd Place: 5 West Cafe
Worth the Drive:
1st Place: Bavarian Inn
2nd Place: Antrim 1844
3rd Place: The Anvil Restaurant
Overall Barbecue:
1st Place: P.I.G.S.
2nd Place: Black Hog BBQ
3rd Place: CarterQue
Barbecue Ribs:
1st Place: Black Hog BBQ
2nd Place: Blues BBQ Co.
3rd Place: Mackie’s Barbecue Co.
Chili:
1st Place: Wag’s
2nd Place: Mountain View Diner
3rd Place: Black Hog BBQ
Chicken Wings:
1st Place: Il Forno Pizzeria
2nd Place: Anchor Bar
3rd Place: Buffalo Wild Wings
Fried Chicken:
1st Place: Watson’s Carry-Out
2nd Place: Giant Eagle
3rd Place: Royal Farms
Food Truck:
1st Place: Mayta’s Peruvian Cuisine
2nd Place: Grilled Cheese Please!
3rd Place: Blues BBQ Co.
Dessert:
1st Place: Nana B. Sweets
2nd Place: Bakehouse
3rd Place: Madrones
Bakery:
1st Place: Ed’s Country Bakery
2nd Place: Stone Hearth Bakery
3rd Place: Bakehouse
Ice Cream/Frozen Dessert:
1st Place: South Mountain Creamery
2nd Place: Frederick Fudge & Ice Cream
3rd Place: Rita’s
Chocolate:
1st Place: The Perfect Truffle
2nd Place: The Candy Kitchen
3rd Place: Frederick Fudge & Ice Cream
Brewery:
1st Place: Idiom Brewing Co.
2nd Place: Olde Mother Brewing
3rd Place: Attaboy Beer
Winery:
1st Place: Linganore Winecellars
2nd Place: Springfield Manor
3rd Place: Black Ankle Vineyards
Distillery:
1st Place: McClintock Distilling
2nd Place: Dragon Distillery
3rd Place: Tenth Ward Distilling Company
Liquor Store:
1st Place: Riverside Liquors
2nd Place: DJ Liquors
3rd Place: Trout Liquors
Overall Bar:
1st Place: Firestone’s Culinary Tavern
2nd Place: Brewer’s Alley
3rd Place: Bushwaller’s
Happy Hour:
1st Place: Madrones
2nd Place: Brewer’s Alley
3rd Place: Magoo’s
Sports Bar:
1st Place: Champion Billiards Sports Bar (Closed)
2nd Place: Orioles Nest 331
3rd Place: Belles’ Sports Bar & Grill
ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT AND RECREATION
Reception Venue:
1st Place: Ceresville Mansion
2nd Place: Dulany’s Overlook
3rd Place: Walker’s Overlook
Caterer:
1st Place: Canapés Catering
2nd Place: Renaissance Chef
3rd Place: Celebrations Catering
Charitable/Social Event:
1st Place: Catoctin Affair
2nd Place: Battle of the Bands
3rd Place: Team Hope
Festival/Event:
1st Place: The Great Frederick Fair
2nd Place: In the Streets
3rd Place: Greek Festival
Art Gallery:
1st Place: The Delaplaine Arts Center
2nd Place: Griffin Art Center
3rd Place: NOMA Gallery
Museum:
1st Place: Rosehill Manor Park & Museums
2nd Place: National Museum of Civil War Medicine
3rd Place: Monocacy National Battlefield
Theater Troupe/Group:
1st Place: Other Voices Theatre
2nd Place: Maryland Ensemble Theatre
3rd Place: Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre
Entertainment Value:
1st Place: Weinberg Center for the Arts
2nd Place: Warehouse Cinemas
3rd Place: Sky Stage
Cover Band:
1st Place: The Reagan Years
2nd Place: Crash the Limo
3rd Place: The Hubcaps
Original Music Band:
1st Place: Black Locust
2nd Place: Kindred Crow
3rd Place: Half Heard Voices
Radio Station:
1st Place: Key 103
2nd Place: 99.9 Free Country
3rd Place: 106.9 The Eagle
Radio Personality:
1st Place: Dina Carole
2nd Place: Bob Miller
3rd Place: Jack Diamond
Podcast:
1st Place: Welcome to Crazy
2nd Place: OCB Podcast
3rd Place: Smells Like Otto’s Jacket
Blog:
1st Place: Housewives of Frederick County
2nd Place: Out 40
3rd Place: Visit Frederick
High School Sports:
1st Place: Linganore High School
2nd Place: Frederick High School
3rd Place: Middletown High School
Pet-Friendly Venue:
1st Place: Baker Park
2nd Place: Downtown Frederick
3rd Place: Camp Bow Wow
Park:
1st Place: Baker Park
2nd Place: Utica District Park
3rd Place: Heritage Farm Park
Golf Course:
1st Place: Clustered Spires Golf Club
2nd Place: Musket Ridge Golf Club
3rd Place: Worthington Manor Golf Club
Fitness Center:
1st Place: Burn Boot Camp
2nd Place: Gold’s Gym
3rd Place: Onelife Fitness
Personal Trainer:
1st Place: Victor Guerra
2nd Place: Kip Jawish
3rd Place: Michael Gaines
Dance Studio:
1st Place: 24/7 Dance Studio
2nd Place: Dance Unlimited
3rd Place: Elite Feet Dance Studio
Yoga Studio:
1st Place: Roots & River Yoga
2nd Place: Mountain Spirit Yoga
3rd Place: Life’sWork Yoga
Dispensary:
1st Place: Sweet Buds
2nd Place: Green Goods
3rd Place: gLeaf
Photographer:
1st Place: Engin Photography
2nd Place: Turner Photography Studio
3rd Place: Amanda Summers Photography
Bookstore:
1st Place: Curious Iguana
2nd Place: Wonder Book
3rd Place: Barnes & Noble
Comic Book Store:
1st Place: Brainstorm Comics & Gaming
2nd Place: Beyond Comics
3rd Place: Wonder Book
Hotel:
1st Place: Hampton Inn & Suites
2nd Place: Clarion Inn Frederick Event Center
3rd Place: Days Inn
Nonprofit Organization:
1st Place: Frederick Rescue Mission
2nd Place: Mission of Mercy
3rd Place: Mental Health Association
Hidden Gem:
1st Place: Carroll Creek
2nd Place: Il Forno Pizzeria
3rd Place: Crash and Catharsis Rage Factory
Wish Frederick Had:
1st Place: Trader Joe’s
2nd Place: Cheesecake Factory
3rd Place: Top Golf
Wish Frederick Would Bring Back:
1st Place: Roller Skating
2nd Place: Freez King
3rd Place: Cinnabon
HOME, AUTO AND YOU
Home Furnishings:
1st Place: Dream House Furniture & Interior Design
2nd Place: Bailey’s Treasures
3rd Place: Fitzgerald Home Furnishings
Antiques:
1st Place: Old Glory Antique Marketplace
2nd Place: Emporium Antiques
3rd Place: Great Stuff by Paul
Gift/Specialty Shop:
1st Place: Dancing Bears Toys and Games
2nd Place: Retro-Metro
3rd Place: Ec'clectibles
Farmers Market:
1st Place: Thurmont Main Street
2nd Place: Middletown
3rd Place: Frederick City
Neighborhood:
1st Place: Lake Linganore
2nd Place: Libertytown
3rd Place: Downtown Frederick
Garden Center:
1st Place: The Dutch Plant Farm
2nd Place: Meadow Farms Nursery
3rd Place: Barrick Garden Center
Grocery Store:
1st Place: Wegmans
2nd Place: Common Market
3rd Place: H Mart
Florist:
1st Place: Freesia and Vine
2nd Place: Ory Florals
3rd Place: Flower Fashions
Pet Store:
1st Place: Rick’s Fish & Pet Supply
2nd Place: PetSmart
3rd Place: Central Dawgma
Carpentry/Home Improvement:
1st Place: Dorman Home Remodeling
2nd Place: Talon Construction
3rd Place: Renovations by Ed
Landscaping:
1st Place: Clearwater Landscape & Nursery
2nd Place: Hawkins Landscaping
3rd Place: Royal Greens
Heating/Air Conditioning:
1st Place: N.E. “Bob” Waltz Plumbing & Heating
2nd Place: Frederick Air
3rd Place: Mick’s Plumbing & Heating
Electrician:
1st Place: Brandenburg Electric
2nd Place: Dixie Electric
3rd Place: Ercole Electric
Plumber:
1st Place: N.E. “Bob” Waltz Plumbing & Heating
2nd Place: Charles F. Murphy
3rd Place: Mick’s Plumbing & Heating
Computer Tech/Repair:
1st Place: Computer Enhancement Systems
2nd Place: Computer Doc
3rd Place: Digital Age Solution
Auto Repair:
1st Place: Carriage House Automotive
2nd Place: Tire Plus
3rd Place: Krietz Auto
Car Dealer:
1st Place: Shockley Honda
2nd Place: The Frederick Motor Company
3rd Place: DARCARS
Car Wash:
1st Place: Auto Spa
2nd Place: Frederick Shell Carwash
3rd Place: Dolphin Car Wash
Women’s Fashion:
1st Place: Velvet Lounge
2nd Place: Talbots
3rd Place: Molly’s Meanderings
Jewelry:
1st Place: Colonial Jewelers
2nd Place: Gold Thumb Jewelry Creations
3rd Place: Olde Towne Jewelers
Hair Salon:
1st Place: Thomas Scott Salon and Spa
2nd Place: New York New York Hair Salon and Day Spa
3rd Place: Sam Wong Salon
Day Spa:
1st Place: New York New York Hair Salon and Day Spa
2nd Place: Thomas Scott Salon and Spa
3rd Place: Verbena Day Spa
Nail Care Salon:
1st Place: Rose Nails Spa
2nd Place: Thomas Scott Salon and Spa
3rd Place: New York New York Salon and Day Spa
Barber:
1st Place: Gentlemen’s Choice
2nd Place: All About Men Barbershop
3rd Place: New York New York Salon and Day Spa
Tattoo Parlor:
1st Place: Key City Tattoo
2nd Place: Born of a Legacy Tattoo
3rd Place: Classic Electric Tattoo
Dry Cleaners:
1st Place: ZIPS
2nd Place: J&M Cleaners
3rd Place: Magic Touch Cleaners
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
Doctor:
1st Place: Dr. Edward Fisher
2nd Place: Frederick Primary Care Associates
3rd Place: Dr. Jill Durfee
Lawyer:
1st Place: Arthur Crum
2nd Place: Leo Keenan
3rd Place: Lusk Law
Dentist:
1st Place: Tate Family Dentistry
2nd Place: Monocacy River Dental Care
3rd Place: Rosemont Dental Center
Specialty Medical:
1st Place: Hauser Health
2nd Place: Frederick Internal Medicine
3rd Place: Anne Arundel Dermatology
Alternative Medicine:
1st Place: Namaste Studios
2nd Place: Holistic Health Associates
3rd Place: Center of the Four Winds
Bank:
1st Place: Woodsboro Bank
2nd Place: ACNB Bank
3rd Place: PNC Bank
Financial Planning:
1st Place: McCaskill Financial
2nd Place: Key Financial
3rd Place: RBC Wealth Management
Business Support:
1st Place: McCaskill Financial
2nd Place: Woodsboro Bank
3rd Place: Copy Doc Business Solutions
Accountant:
1st Place: Almacy & Company, CPAs
2nd Place: DeLeon & Stang
3rd Place: James V. Rizzo & Company
Insurance Agent:
1st Place: Connie Snook
2nd Place: Frank Lebherz
3rd Place: Connie Phillips
Insurance Agency:
1st Place: State Farm
2nd Place: Lebherz Insurance
3rd Place: Erie Insurance
Real Estate/Realtor:
1st Place: Jim Bass/Jim Bass Group of Real Estate Teams
2nd Place: Marsh Realty
3rd Place: Impact Maryland Real Estate
Architect:
1st Place: Noelker and Hull Associates
2nd Place: Christopher Zoltan Designs
3rd Place: Bates Architects
Senior Living Community:
1st Place: Homewood at Frederick
2nd Place: Buckingham’s Choice
3rd Place: Edenton Retirement Community
Senior Living Services:
1st Place: Visiting Angels
2nd Place: Homewood at Frederick
3rd Place: Sunrise
Veterinarian:
1st Place: Glade Valley Animal Hospital
2nd Place: Prospect Veterinary Clinic
3rd Place: Kingsbrook Animal Hospital
Travel Agent:
1st Place: Kelly Spore
2nd Place: Barb Cline
3rd Place: Maggie Ballantyne
Travel Agency:
1st Place: World Travel Service
2nd Place: Magical Vacations
3rd Place: Welcome Aboard Travel